About the Province

Welcome to the Province and to our Website

As the Provincial Grand Master, I would like to welcome visitors to our website.

This website is here to provide information for both existing Mark Masons
and anyone looking to learn more about us.

We have no secrets, so please feel free to browse the pages, to learn more about our activities, events and history.

We are a relatively small Province in terms of numbers, but large in terms of our geographic area and the generosity of our hearts.

R.W.Bro. Peter Talbot GMRAC
Provincial Grand Master

Provincial History

Our history begins in 1871, with the Consecration of St David’s Lodge of Mark Master Masons No. 38 (then known as No. 25) in Llandudno, which came under the control of the Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of England & Wales in 1872.

Eight years later, a second Lodge of Mark Master Masons  – Snowdonia Lodge No. 259, was Consecrated in Porthmadog and in the same year the modern Province of North Wales was formed.

Learn More about our History Learn more about Snowdonia Lodge

The 2018 Provincial Team

Please click here for a list of when and where the Team will be visiting in 2018-2019

OfficeNameLodgeNumber
Provincial Grand MasterPeter TalbotElffin321
Deputy Provincial Grand MasterJohn S EvansElffin321
Senior WardenJames Stephen TilstonSt Mabon919
Junior WardenPaul SeftonHunter324
Master OverseerJohn Eirwyn ThomasSt Seiriol688
Senior OverseerJohn Stuart HughesSt David’s38
Junior OverseerDavid John RatchfordFflint1509
ChaplainRaymond BayleyDyffryn Clwyd1647
TreasurerDavid Purton TurveyBuckley1703
Registrar of MarksDavid SpaldingMaen Clo1451
SecretaryColin Anthony LeminHunter324
Director of CeremoniesPhilip Joseph EdwardsSt Giles760
AlmonerRichard John DaviesSt Mabon919
Charity StewardMichael William PughSt Giles760
Inspector of WorksPhilip Marshall JonesIdris821
Sword BearerJacob BuisSt Grwst1772
Deputy ChaplainRoy PotterDyffryn Clwyd1647
Deputy SecretaryFaris RaoufEifl927
Deputy Director of CeremoniesGareth Wynne DaviesHolywell1394
Senior DeaconBryn HughesSnowdonia259
Senior DeaconArwel JonesIdris821
Junior DeaconKeith RimmerColwyn1169
Junior DeaconAllan RuddHolywell1394
Assistant ChaplainEryl Wynne DaviesHolywell1394
Assistant Director of CeremoniesIan Charles HughesSt Giles760
Assistant Director of CeremoniesGwyn EdwardsColwyn1169
OrganistBarry Joseph TownsendHunter324
Standard BearerBernard Philip WadesonSt Ellian360
Assistant Standard BearerJon PrebbleSt Seiriol688
Inner GuardKenneth Leonard ElliottHawarden838
StewardR. Gwynfor OwenEifl927
StewardC. Peter LeachBuckley1703
StewardG. StewartWelchpool1084
Steward
TylerWilliam Harrison TallontireSt David’s38